Privacy Policy

1: Introduction
1. Introduction 1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. 1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. 1.4 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to www.urbanstitches.co.uk.
2: Credit
2. Credit 2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).
3: How we use your personal data
3. How we use your personal data 3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out: (a) the general categories of personal data that we may process; (b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data; (c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and (d) the legal bases of the processing. 3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services. 3.3 We may process your website user account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name, date of birth and email address. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. 3.4 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data“). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication, providing product feedback and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent 3.5 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. 3.6 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business. 3.7 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and service users. 3.8 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data”). The service data may include Name, email address, age and purchase history. The source of the service data is you. The service data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. 3.9 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data”). The customer relationship data may include your name, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you. The source of the customer relationship data is you. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships. 3.10 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users. 3.11 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others. 3.12 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks. 3.11 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. 3.12 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.
4: Providing your personal data to others
4. Providing your personal data to others 4.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. 4.2 Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers. Your email, name and purchase information may be used to used to contact you for feedback. 4.3 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers: Stripe and Paypal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev 4.4 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.[ We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.]
5: International transfers of your personal data
5. International transfers of your personal data 5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the UK. 5.3 The Payment gateways are situated in multiple countries both inside and outside of the EEA. Transfers to will be protected by appropriate safeguards. Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full Stripe: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy 5.4 The Website framework is built using WordPress and the Commerce framework By WooCommerce. Both of these are operated by Automattic: https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/ 5.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
6: Retaining and deleting personal data
6. Retaining and deleting personal data 6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data. 6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. 6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows: (a) All Personal Data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following 25, May, 2018, and for a maximum period of 8 years following 25, May, 2018. 6.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria: (a) the period of retention of Personal Data will be determined based on Customer services and retention assessment 6.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
7: Your rights
7. Your rights 7.1 In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law. 7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are: (a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data; (b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data; (c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data; (d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data; (e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data; (f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you; (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and (h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent. 7.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. 7.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.
8: About cookies
8. About cookies 8.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. 8.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. 8.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
9: Cookies that we use
9. Cookies that we use 9.1 We use cookies for the following purposes: (a) authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to determine if you are logged into the website (b) status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website (c) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (d) [analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (f) [cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally
10: Cookies used by our service providers
10. Cookies used by our service providers 10.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. 10.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. 10.3 We use WooCommerce to provide an eCommerce framework. This service uses cookies to enable customers to purchase via the shopping cart and to modify to stores behaviour. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/. The cookies are identified in detail in WooCommerce’s Cookie policy: https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/ 10.4 We use WordPress to provide the website framework. This service uses cookies to enhance the user experience when visiting the website; aid the collection of analytical data; increase website security. The cookies are identified in detail in WordPress’s Cookie policy: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/cookies/ 10.4 We use Jetpack to provide additional website tools. This service uses cookies to enhance website security; enhance user privacyThe cookies are identified in detail in Jetpack’s Cookie policy: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/
11: Managing cookies
11. Managing cookies 11.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links: (a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome); (b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox); (c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera); (d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer); (e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and (f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge). 11.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. 11.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
12: Amendments
12. Amendments 12.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. 12.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
13: Our details
13. Our details 13.1 This website is owned and operated by Sian Fish. 13.3 Our principal place of business is at Warmley, Bristol, BS30 5JL. 13.4 You can contact us:
  • by email, using the email address published on our website.